Content edited and saved!

LTC Students Honored

Numerous Lincoln Trail College students were honored during the 22nd Annual Honors Night. The annual event recognizes students for their achievements in the classroom.

Students that will graduate with honors and high honors and those selected for the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities were honored during the program. Students qualifying for honors have a GPA of 3.5-3.89 while high honors students have a GPA of 3.9-4.0. Students qualifying for Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities have cumulative GPA of at least 3.75, have earned 32 or more credit hours and have a graduation date of Fall of 2015, Spring of 2016 or Summer of 2016. Instructors also gave out individual awards to their students.

The Lincoln Trail College Foundation presented its scholarships during the event. Altogether, the Foundation awarded over $100,000 in scholarships.

The following is a list of students honored at the Student Recognition Program:

LTC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 

Oskar Adams

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

Hope Adkins

Kelly Slunaker & Mildred Shaw Slunaker Memorial Scholarship

Austin Batka

First Robinson Savings Bank Scholarship

Eli Boggess

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

KirstynBowen

Evelyn Harmon Nursing Scholarship

Cody Buerster

Rural King Scholarship

Chrystal Cafin

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Ashley Christman

Plumbers&Steamfitters Local #157 Member Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Davis

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Sabrin Dellinger

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Jerry D Carey Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Denney

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Konner Eck

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

Shawn Emmett

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Brant W Hill Memorial Scholarship

Shelby Ferguson

Illinois Health Improvement Association Scholarship

Alyssa Franklin

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

Jordan Frapp

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Brittney Fuller

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

James Gibson

Norma Carder Memorial Scholarship & William G Little & Myrtle Little Memorial

Cameron Green

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Morgan Green

Doug & Janice C Kincaid Scholarship

Garrett Hall

Hershey Scholarship

Noah Hargis

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

John Holden

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarhsip & Richard Bollinger Baseball Scholarship

Preslie Hutchens

Marion Thomson Memorial Scholarship & Robinson Rotary Club Scholarship

Landon Johnson

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

Alyssa Keeler

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Derek Keeler

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Joshua Kenderdine

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarhsip & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Shania Kirkwood

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Kienan Knecht

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship & Hutsonville Chamber of Commerce Scholar

Autumn Knoblett

Hershey Tech Scholarship

Austin Krause

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Payton Lindley

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship & Doc & Dorothy Inboden Nursing Scholarship

Bradley Maurer

Joann Strange Scholarship

Koert Mehler

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship & Joann Strange Scholarship

Candace Mullins

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Doug & Janice C Kincaid Scholarship

Dalton Murdock

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship & Jerry D Carey Memorial Scholarship

Austin Musgrave

Doug & Janice C Kincaid Scholarship

Rebecca Nethery

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Charles O'Bryan III

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

Sydney Ogle

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

KaLyn Auteberry

Larry E Beabout, Jr Scholarship

Jay Prior

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship

Brittani Rizzi

Parker-Ragon Althletic Scholarship

Mallory Routien

Opiela Family Nursing Scholarship

Phillip Salesman

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Braden Shidler

Rural King Scholarship

Kimberly Simmons

Doug & Janice C Kincaid Scholarship

Cody Sipes

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Connor Smothers

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Austin Stevens

Robinson Kiwanis Club Foundation

Brandon Vessels

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship & Roy Midgett Memorial Scholarship

Jordan Weaver

Alberta Trousdale Eagleton Scholarship & Dwight E & Helen J Prince Memorial

Sarah Weiler

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Corey Wilson

Kathryn A Duncan Sport Scholarship

Erica Winters

Doug & Janice C Kincaid Scholarship

Nicholas Wolfe

David T Pulliam Scholarship

Wesley Wright

Ivan & Mary Lou Miller Scholarship

Dennis York

Doug & Janice C Kincaid Scholarship

 

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges

Kyle Albaugh

Samuel Calvert

Mary Carter

Gemma Challies

Lauren Elliott

Shelby Ferguson

Preston French

Jason Goodwin

Leslie Goodwin

Drew Halter

Kristi Ham

Sierra Henry

Mallory Kent

Austin Krause

Sungho Lee

Bradley Maurer

Koert Mehler

Trena Millsap

Jessica Moore

Zachary Murphy

Jay Prior

Miranda Pruitt

Jason Richart

Thomas Romaine III

Seaton Sheldon

Erin Swarens

Neil Williams

Joseph Wirey

 

HIGH HONOR SOPHOMORES

Jena Allen

Austin Batka

Lauren Elliott

Leslie Goodwin

Drew Halter

Bradley Maurer

Koert Mehler

Jay Prior

Jason Richart

Alaynee Street

Thomas Waning

Joseph Wirey

 

HONOR SOPHOMORES

Jay Akins, Jr

Kyle Albaugh

Zachary Barker

Paxton Bemont

Olivia Bender

Samuel Calvert

Logan Carr

Gemma Challies

Jonathon Chapman

McKayla Clements

William Cooley

Christopher Crocker

Logan Danielson

Lucas Decker

Zachary Denney

Stacia Edwards

Artem Epifanov

Shelby Ferguson

Preston French

Jason Goodwin

Andrew Gray

Kristi Ham

Megan Herder

Hannah Kelly

Shania Kirkwood

Austin Krause

Caitlin Lambert

Jessica Moore

Zachary Murphy

Rebecca Nethery

Gracecyn Nuhring

Charles O'Bryan III

Miranda Pruitt

Brittney Quick

Thomas Romine III

Erynn Shaw

Erin Swarens

Brandon Vessels

Neil Williams

Wesley Wright

 

Austin Jones

LTC Ambassador

Kennedy Rawlings

Thomas Waning

Neil Williams

Kienan Knecht

Graduation Marshall

Connor Smoothers

Otto Enax

GED

Cailyn Andrews

Outstanding Composition Student

Wesley Harrison

Outstanding Composition Student

Joanna Hickey

Outstanding Composition & Analysis Student

Austin Krause

Outstanding Composition & Analysis Student

Artem Epifanov

Outstanding Literature Student

Jacqueline Johnson

Level 1 - Academic Excellence

Payton Lindley

Level 1 - Ecellence in Clinical Competency

Brenda Eddy

Level 1 - Ecellence in Clinical Competency

Jodi Cole

Level 2 - Academic Excellence

Lydia Accord

Level 2 - Clinical Excellence

Brittany Quick

Level 2 - Academic Ecellence, Achievement in Clinical Excellence, and Exemplary Attitude

Jeff Swope

Biology I

Jay Adkins

Biology I

Olivia Bender

Biology I

Lea Attali-Celles

Biology I

Jason Richart

Biology II

Heather Perry

Biology II

Nathan Menge

HAP/Microbiology

Beth Rice

HAP

Moreen Powell

HAP

Kylie Meeks

HAP

Wesley Harrison

HAP

Connor York

Martha Rich Enthusiasm Award

Jay Prior

Pay it Forward Award

Matthew Daughtery

Outstanding Contribution Award

Drew Halter

Going the Extra Mile

Kebeh Flomo

Bounce Back Award

Tyler Truesdel

Bounce Back Award

Artem Epifanov

Diversity Award

Nycole Osborn

Student Senate

Miranda Pruitt

Student Senate

Jay Prior

Student Senate Secretary

Austin Batka

Student Senate President

Jena Allen

Student Senate

Connor Smothers

Student Senate

Becca Nethery

Student Senate

Devonte Carter

Student Senate

Logan Worthington

Student Senate

Megan Eirhart

English Composition

Abbi Blunier

English Composition-Dual Credit

Michael Gunn

English Composition

Mikayla Cuenca

Academic/Clinical Excellence-Certified Medical Assistant

Erin Swarens

Broadband/Telecommunications

Stacia Edwards

Broadband/Telecommunications

Bradley Mauer

Broadband/Telecommunications

Dennis York

Broadband/Telecommunications

Shane Cutright

Broadband/Telecommunications

Amy Dunegan

Outstanding Music Student

Miranda Pruitt

Social Sciences

Kristi Ham

Social Sciences

Jena Allen

Social Sciences

Connor York

Social Sciences

Charleigh Harris

Social Sciences

Ashlie Chiasson

Social Sciences

Chris Crocker

Process Tech

Logan Danielson

Process Tech

Jason Goodwin

Process Tech

Leslie Goodwin

Process Tech

Jake Stone

Process Tech

Annisa Jones

Outstanding Freshman Business

Oscar Adams

Outstanding Sophmore Business

Lauren Elliott

Outstanding Sophmore Business

Austin Krause

Outstanding Sophmore Business

Koert Mehler

Outstanding Sophmore Business

Alex Jacobs

Welding

Dustin Ault

Welding

Wyatt Geier

Welding

Garrett Hall

Welding

Mary Carter

Horticulture

Alyse Morris

Excellence in Calculus

William Cooley

Excellence in Mathematics

Keaton Sackett

Excellence in Mathematics

Lauren Elliott

Excellence in Applied Calculus

Drew Halter

PTK President

Jay Akins

PTK Vice President

Olivia Bender

PTK Vice President

Dennis York

PTK Vice President

Ashlie Chiasson

PTK Communication Director

Becca Nethery

PTK Treasurer

Jena Allen

PTK Secretary

Heather Waller

PTK Outstanding Member

Find a problem? Send the issue to us. Thank you!